Conference on Disarmament

Statements

The statements published on this web site are as circulated and have not been checked against delivery. For a word-by-word account of the Plenary meetings, please check the relevant records of meetings (PVs). Kindly send your statements to cd@unog.ch for faster on-line posting. Thank you.


21 January 2014 - Part I

UN Secretary-General H.E. Mr. Ban Ki-moon
Greece (on behalf of the EU) Mr. Kos
Russian Federation Amb. Borodavkin
Italy Amb. Mati
United States of America Mr. Buck
Mexico Amb. Lomónaco Tonda
Belarus Mr. Grinevich
Germany Amb. Biontino
Canada Ms. Anderson
Ireland Amb. O' Brien
Netherlands Amb. Van der Kwast
France Amb. Simon-Michel
28 January 2014

Israel Amb. Manor
Mongolia Amb. Purevdorj
New Zealand Amb. Higgie
Brazil Amb. Motta Pinto Coelho
Ukraine Amb. Klymenko
Switzerland Amb. Schmid
Australia Amb. Woolcott
Spain Amb. Catalina
Finland Amb. Kairamo
4 February 2014

Israel Amb. Manor
United States of America Ms. Gottemoeller
Japan Amb. Sano
Ethiopia Amb. Getahun
Slovakia Amb. Rosocha
Sweden Mr. Lindell
Italy Amb. Mati
Czech Republic Amb. Sequensovà
Canada Ms. Anderson
India Mr. Vipul
Germany Amb. Biontino
Kenya Amb. Andanje
Netherlands Amb. Van der Kwast
Mexico Amb. Lomónaco Tonda
11 February 2014

Israel Amb. Manor
United Kingdom Amb. Rowland
India Amb. Varma
Pakistan Mr. Bokhari
18 February 2014

Italy Amb. Mati
Cuba Amb. Rodriguez Camejo
Venezuela Amb. Sánchez
Egypt Amb. Abdelnasser
Mexico Amb. Lómonaco
Tunisia Amb. Kilani
Kenya Amb. Andanje
25 February 2014

Italy Amb. Mati
Brazil Amb. Motta Pinto Coelho
Iraq Amb. Sabir Ismail
Algeria Mr. Khelif
3 March 2014 High Level Segment

Italy Amb. Mati
Mexico Amb. Lόmonaco
India Amb. Varma
France Amb. Simon-Michel
Pakistan Amb. Akram
Australia Amb. Woolcott
United States Mr. Buck
President of the General Assembly H.E. Mr. Ashe
Slovakia H.E. Mr. Javorik, State Secretary of the Ministry for Foreign and European Affairs
Argentina H.E. Mr. Timerman, Minister for Foreign Affairs
Italy H.E. Mr. della Vedova, Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs
Greece H.E. Mr. Kourkoulas, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs
Ukraine Amb. Klymenko
United Kingdom Amb. Rowland
United States Mr. Buck
France Amb. Simon-Michel
Poland Mr. Flera
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
Ukraine Amb. Klymenko
Germany Amb. Biontino
4 March 2014 High Level Segment

Kazakhstan H.E. Mr. Yerzhan ASHIKBAYEV, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs
Japan H.E. Mr. Hirotaka ISHIHARA, Parliamentary Vice Minister for Foreign Affairs
Canada Ms. Lynne YELICH, Minister of State for Foreign Affairs
Hungary H.E. Mr. Szabolcs TAKÁCS, Deputy State Secretary
Czech Republic H.E. Mr. Lubomír ZAORÁLEK, Minister for Foreign Affairs
Qatar H.E. Sheik Mohammed bin Abdulrahman bin Jassim AL-THANI, Minister's Assistant for International Cooperation Affairs
5 March 2014 High Level Segment

Finland H.E. Mr. Peter STENLUND Secretary of State
Spain H.E. Mr. Gonzalo de BENITO SECADES, State Secretary for Foreign Affairs
Latvia H.E. Mr. Edgars RINKĒVIČS, Minister of Foreign Affairs
Iran Mr. Asayesh Talab Tousi
Ukraine Amb. Klymenko
Sweden Mr. Lindell
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
United States of America Mr. Buck
Belarus Mr. Grinevich
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Mr. Pollard
11 March 2014

Italy Amb. Mati
Women International League for Peace and Freedom (WILPF) Ms. Gandenberger
Algeria Amb. Delmi
Austria Amb. Hajnoczi
Republic of Korea Amb. Ahn
Australia Mr. McConville
Turkey Ms. Kasnakli
18 March 2014

Japan Amb. Sano
Colombia Amb. Quintana
South Africa Amb. Minty
26 March 2014

Japan Amb. Sano
Australia H.E. Ms. Julie Bishop
Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade
Mexico Amb. Lόmonaco Tonda
Chile (on behalf of the G21) Amb. Balmaceda
Brazil Amb. Motta Pinto Coelho
Greece (on behalf of the EU) Mr. Kos
Netherlands Amb. Van der Kwast
Spain Amb. Catalina
13 May 2014 - Part II

Kyrgyzstan Amb. Iskakova
20 May 2014

Acting Secretary-General of the Conference on Disarmament Mr. Møller
Russian Federation Amb. Vasiliev, Chair of the GGE on Outer Space CBMs
Canada Amb. Golberg, Chair of the GGE to make recommendations on possible aspects that could contribute to but not negotiate a treaty banning the production of fissile material for nuclear weapons or other nuclear explosive devices
Costa Rica Amb. Dengo, Chair of the Open-Ended Working Group (OEWG) on "Taking forward multilateral nuclear disarmament negotiations"
France Amb. Simon-Michel, Chair of the CCW Meeting of Experts on Lethal Autonomous Weapons Systems (LAWS)
Chile Amb. Balmaceda
Brazil Amb. Motta Pinto Coelho
New Zeeland Mr. Ballard
Austria Amb. Hajnoczi
Myanmar Amb. Wai
Colombia Amb. Quintana
The Netherlands Amb. Van der Kwast
Mexico Ms. Ramírez Valenzuela
Uruguay Ms. González
Pakistan Amb. Akram
Switzerland Amb. Schmid
Indonesia Amb. Wibowo
Australia Mr. McConville
Turkey Ms. Kasnakli
Finland Mr. Järviaho
India Amb. Varma
Algeria Mr. Khelif
Belarus Mr. Grinevich
Republic of Korea Amb. Ahn
Egypt Mr. Elmolla
United States of America Mr. Buck
Japan Amb. Sano
27 May 2014

Kazakhstan Amb. Tileuberdi
Pakistan Amb. Akram
Switzerland Amb. Schmid
3 June 2014

Japan Amb. Sano
Malaysia Amb. Muhammad
Ecuador Mr. Aviles
Poland Mr. Flera
Finland Amb. Kairamo
Italy Amb. Mati
France Amb. Simon-Michel
Republic of Korea Amb. Ahn
The Netherlands Amb. van der Kwast
Germany Mr. Böhm
Belarus Mr. Grinevich
United States of America Mr. Buck
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
Pakistan Amb. Akram
India Amb. Varma
Brazil Amb. Motta Pinto Coelho
10 June 2014

Senegal H.E. Mr. Mankeur NDIAYE, Minister for Foreign Affairs
United States of America Mr. Frank Rose
Russian Federation Amb. Borodavkin
Updated draft Treaty on Prevention of the Placement of Weapons in Outer Space and of the Threat, Use of Force Against Outer Space Objects (PPWT) 
Explanatory note on the updated draft PPWT
China Amb. Wu English 中文
Acting Secretary-General of the Conference on Disarmament Mr. Møller
17 June 2014

Czech Republic Amb. Sequensova
Bulgaria Mr. Zakov
24 June 2014

Kenya Amb. Andanje
Ukraine Amb. Klymenko
South Africa Amb. Minty
Russian Federation Mr. Malov
Turkey Amb. Çarikçi
United States Mr. Buck
Ukraine Amb. Klymenko
31 July 2014 - Part III

Kenya Amb. Andanje
Democratic People's Republic of Korea Amb. So (on Behalf of the G21)
United Kingdom Amb. Rowland
5 August 2014

Kenya Amb. Andanje
Democratic People's Republic of Korea Amb. So (on Behalf of the G21)
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
12 August 2014

Kenya Amb. Andanje
Democratic People's Republic of Korea Amb. So (on Behalf of the G21)
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
19 August 2014

Malaysia Amb. Dato'Mazlan Muhammad
Myanmar Amb. Maung Wai
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
26 August 2014

Bangladesh Amb. Hannan
Switzerland Amb. Schmid
Egypt Amb. Abdelnasser
Mexico Amb. Heredia
Cuba Amb. Rodríguez Camejo
Kyrgyzstan Mr. Kabaev
Indonesia Ms. Djajaprawira
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
United States Amb. Wood
Pakistan Mr. Bokhari
2 September 2014

Kazakhstan Amb. Tileuberdi
Cuba Amb. Rodríguez Camejo
India Amb. Varma
9 September 2014

United States Amb. Wood
Egypt Amb. Ahmed
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
China Amb. Wu
United States Amb. Wood
Algeria Mr. Khelif
Unoted Kingdom Amb. Rowland

10 September 2014

Egypt Mr. Shehabeldin
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
Myanmar Amb. Wai
Pakistan Amb. Akram
Malaysia Amb. Muhammed