Statements in Plenary 2015

The statements published on this web site are as circulated and have not been checked against delivery. For a word-by-word account of the Plenary meetings, please check the relevant records of meetings (PVs). Kindly send your statements to cd@unog.ch for faster on-line posting. Thank you.

20 January 2015 – Part I

Mexico Amb. Lomónaco
UN Secretary-General H.E. Mr. Ban Ki-moon
Acting Secretary-General of the Conference on Disarmament Mr. Møller
Latvia (on behalf of the EU) Mr. Kos
Germany Amb. Biontino
Netherlands Amb. Van der Kwast
Italy Amb. Mati
United States of America Amb. Wood
Brazil Amb Motta Pinto Coelho
Zimbabwe Amb. Mushayavanhu
Republic of Korea Amb. Ahn
Sweden Mr. Lindell
Morocco Amb. Auajjar
Belarus Amb. Khvostov
Argentina Amb. Dalotto
Turkey Ms. Kasnakli
France Mr. Riquet
Algeria Mr. Khelif

 

27 January 2015

Mexico Amb. Lomónaco
Algeria Mr. Khelif
India Amb. Varma
Belarus Mr. Grinevich
Czech Republic Amb. Sequensová
Switzerland Amb. Schmid
Brazil Amb. Motta Pinto Coelho
United Kingdom Amb. Rowland
Chile Mr. Guzmán
Sweden Mr. Lindell
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
Republic of Korea Amb. Ahn
Pakistan Mr. Jadoon
Mexico Amb. Lomónaco
Hungary Amb. Horváth
Slovakia Amb. Rosocha
Colombia Amb. Aranguren
New Zealand Amb. Higgie
Ecuador Amb. Espinosa
Australia Amb. Quinn
Democratic People’s Republic of Korea Amb. So
Switzerland Amb. Schmid
Turkey Ms. Kasnakli
Mexico Amb. Lomónaco

 

28 January 2015

A.M. Session
Mexico Amb. Lomónaco
Canada Amb. Golberg
Brazil Amb. Motta Pinto Coelho
Austria Amb. Kmentt
Australia Mr. McConville
Belarus Mr. Grinevich
India Amb. Varma
Costa Rica Amb. Whyte
Chile Mr. Guzmán
Austria Amb, Kmentt
Mexico Amb. Lomónaco
Costa Rica Amb. Whyte
Brazil Amb. Motta Pinto Coelho
India Amb. Varma
United Kingdom Amb. Rowland
Algeria Mr. Khelif
Costa Rica Amb. Whyte
France Amb. Simon-Michel
United States Amb. Wood
Belarus Mr. Grinevich
India Amb, Varma
Spain Amb. Herráiz
Chile Mr. Guzmán
Pakistan Mr. Jadoon
Australia Mr. McConville
United Kingdom Amb. Rowland
Canada Amb. Golberg
Belarus Mr. Grinevich
Algeria Mr. Khelif
Russian Federation Mr. Malov
France Amb. Simon-Michel
Algeria Mr. Khelif
France Amb. Simon-Michel
P.M. Session
Germany Amb. Biontino
Ireland Mr. O’Reilly
Russian Federation Mr. Malov
China Mr. Shen
Belarus Mr. Grinevich
Kazakhstan Mr. Omarov
Brazil Amb. Motta Pinto Coelho
Mexico Amb. Lomónaco
Finland Mr. Järviaho

 

29 January 2015

Mexico Amb. Lomónaco
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
Ireland Mr. Jackson
Algeria Mr. Khelif
Austria Ms. Wörgötter
Peru Ms. González
Colombia Mr. González
Brazil Amb. Motta Pinto Coelho
Sweden Mr. Lindell
Ecuador Mr. Avilés
Kazakhstan Mr. Omarov
India Amb, Varma
Iran Mr. Heidari
Mexico Amb. Lomónaco
Iran Mr. Heidari
Pakistan Mr. Jadoon
Mexico Amb. Lomónaco
Pakistan Mr. Jadoon
Mexico Amb. Lomónaco
Chile Mr. Guzmán
Pakistan Mr. Jadoon
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
Japan Amb. Sano
Switzerland Amb. Schmid
Egypt Amb. Shehabeldin
Mexico Amb. Lomónaco
Algeria Mr. Khelif
Mexico Amb. Lomónaco
Brazil Amb. Motta Pinto Coelho
Mexico Amb. Lomónaco
Germany Amb. Biontino
Belarus Mr. Grinevich
Mexico Amb. Lomónaco
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
Mexico Amb. Lomónaco
India Amb. Varma

 

4 February 2015

Mexico Amb. Lomónaco
South Africa Ms. Mancotywa-Kumsha
Austria Amb. Hajnoczi
Brazil Amb. Motta Pinto Coelho
Finland Amb. Kairamo
Switzerland Mr. Masmejean
Ecuador Mr. Avilés
New Zeeland Amb. Higgie
Algeria Mr. Khelif
Belarus Mr. Grinevich
Cuba Ms. Alvarez
Ireland Mr. Jackson
Chile Mr. Guzmán
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
United States Mr. Buck
Republic of Korea Amb. Ahn
Cuba Ms. Alvarez
China Amb. Wu
Spain Amb. Herráiz

 

10 February 2015

Mexico Amb. Lomónaco
Belarus Mr. Grinevich
United States Amb. Wood
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
Senegal Amb. Seck
Japan Amb. Sano
France Mr. Riquet
Egypt Mr. Atta
Switzerland Mr. Masmejean
The Netherlands Amb. van der Kwast
India Mr. Nath
China Mr. Shen
Italy Amb. Mati
Argentina Amb. D’Alotto
Iran Mr. Heidari
Sweden Mr. Limdell
Turkey Ms. Kasnakli
Algeria Mr. Khelif
Democratic People’s Republic of Korea Mr. Jo Chol Su
South Africa Ms. Levy
Brazil Amb. Motta Pinto Coelho
Spain Amb. Herráiz
Russian Federations Mr, Deyneko
United States Amb. Wood
Egypt Mr. Atta
Japan Mr. Yamamoto
Belarus Mr. Grinevich
Algeria Mr. Khelif
United Kingdom Amb. Rowland
Australia Mr. McConville
Russian Federation Mr. Malov
Algeria Mr. Khelif
Egypt Mr. Atta
Belarus Mr. Grinevich
Mexico Amb. Lomónaco

 

11 February 2015

Mexico Amb. Lomónaco
UNIDIR – Chair of the Board of Trustees Amb. Gyarmati
France Amb. Simon-Michel
Finland Amb. Kairamo
Belarus Mr. Grinevich
The Netherlands Mr. Versteden
Turkey Amb. Carikci
Austria Amb. Hajnoczi
Switzerland Mr. Masmejean
Germany Mr. Böhm
UNIDIR – Chair of the Board of Trustees Amb. Gyarmati
Mexico Amb. Lomónaco
South Africa Ms. Mancotywa-Kumsha
Czech Republic Mr. Mic
Bulgaria Amb. Piperkov
Austria Amb. Hajnoczi
Ireland Amb. O’Brien
The Netherlands Mr. Versteden
Ghana Mr. Ben-Acquaah
Finland Amb. Kairamo
Lithuania Ms. Birute
Switzerland Mr. Masmejean
Turkey Amb. Carikci
Sweden Mr. Lindell
Portugal Mr. Cabral
Greece Mr. Mallikourtis
United States Amb. Wood
Brazil Amb. Motta Pinto Coelho
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
Senegal Mr. Bathily
Philippines Ms. Dela Cruz
Algeria Mr. Khelif
Mexico Amb. Lomónaco

 

13 February 2015

Mexico Amb. Lomónaco
Argentina Amb. D’Alotto
Indonesia Amb. Wibowo
Unites States Amb. Wood
South Africa Ms. Mancotywa-Kumsha
Chile Mr. Guzmán
United Kingdom Mr. Pollard
Germany Mr. Böhm
Colombia Mr. González
France Amb. Simon Michel
Brazil Amb. Motta Pinto Coelho
India Mr. Nath
The Netherlands Amb. van der Kwast
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
Italy Amb. Mati
New Zealand Ms. Donnelly
Morocco Amb. Auajjar
China Mr. Shen
Ireland Mr. Jackson
Republic of Korea Amb. Ahn
Austria Amb. Hajinoczi
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
Switzerland Mr. Masmejean
Argentina Amb. D’Alotto
Australia Amb.Quinn
Tunisia Mr. Ghariani
Algeria Mr. Khelif
Mexico Amb. Lomónaco
India Mr. Nath
Unites States Amb. Wood
Algeria Mr. Khelif
Canada Ms. Anderson
Mexico Amb. Lomónaco
United Kingdom Mr. Pollard
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
Portugal Mr. Cabral
Indonesia Amb. Wibowo
The Netherlands Amb. van der Kwast
Turkey Amb. Carikci
Spain Amb. Herráiz
Pakistan Amb. Akram
Kenya Amb. Kihurani
United States Amb. Wood
Japan Amb. Sano
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
Chile Mr. Guzmán
Brazil Amb. Motta Pinto Coelho
Algeria Mr. Khelif
The Netherlands Amb. van der Kwast
Cuba Ms. Alvarez
Switzerland Mr. Masmejean
Mexico Amb. Lomónaco

 

17 February 2015

Mongolia Amb. Vaanchig Purevdorj
United Kingdom Mr. Pollard
Acting Secretary-General of the Conference on Disarmament Mr. Møller
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
Acting Secretary-General of the Conference on Disarmament Mr. Møller
Acting Deputy Secretary-General of the Conference on Disarmament Mr. Markram
France Amb. Simon Michel
Australia Mr. McConville
Mongolia Amb. Vaanchig Purevdorj
Algeria Mr. Khelif
Cuba Ms. Alvarez
Kazakhstan Mr. Omarov
Ireland Mr. Jackson
The Netherlands Amb. van der Kwast
Acting Secretary-General of the Conference on Disarmament Mr. Møller
Acting Deputy Secretary-General of the Conference on Disarmament Mr. Markram
Spain Amb. Herráiz
Acting Secretary-General of the Conference on Disarmament Mr. Møller
India Amb. Varma
Acting Secretary-General of the Conference on Disarmament Mr. Møller
Mongolia Amb. Vaanchig Purevdorj

 

24 February 2015

Mongolia Amb. Vaanchig Purevdorj
Pakistan Amb. Akram
United Kingdom Ms. Saggese
South Africa Ms. Mancotywa-Kumsha
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
Bulgaria Amb. Piperkov
India Amb. Varma
Indonesia Amb. Wibowo
Japan Amb. Sano
France Mr. Riquet
Algeria Mr. Khelif
Russian Federation M. Davydov
United States Amb. Wood
Mongolia Amb. Vaanchig Purevdorj
Iraq Mr. Al Neiami
Algeria Mr. Khelif
The Netherlands Amb. van der Kwast
Secretary of the Conference on Disarmament Mr. Fung
The Netherlands Amb. van der Kwast
Secretary of the Conference on Disarmament Mr. Fung
Mongolia Amb. Vaanchig Purevdorj

 

26 February 2015

Mongolia Amb. Vaanchig Purevdorj
United Kingdom Amb. Rowland
Pakistan Amb. Akram
Japan Amb. Sano
South Africa Ms. Mancotywa-Kumsha
Republic of Korea Amb. Ahn
France Mr. Riquet
United States Amb. Wood
Italy Amb. Mati
Germany Amb. Biontino
Czech Republic Ms. Homolková
Canada Ms. Anderson
Indonesia Amb. Wibowo
Australia Mr. McConville
Turkey Ms. Kasnakli
China Mr. Shen
Argentina Amb. D’Alotto
India Amb. Varma
Algeria Mr. Khelif
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
Pakistan Amb. Akram
India Amb. Varma

 

2 March 2015 – High Level Segment

A.M. Session
Mongolia Amb. Vaanchig Purevdorj
Russian Federation H.E. Mr. Sergey LAVROV, Minister of Foreign Affairs
Algeria H.E. Ramtane LAMAMRA, Minister of Foreign Affairs
Sweden H.E. Ms. Margot WALLSTROM, Minister for Foreign Affairs
Netherlands H.E. Mr. Bert KOENDERS, Minister of Foreign Affairs
Argentina H.E. Mr. Eduardo Antonio ZUAIN, Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs
Ukraine H.E. Mr. Sergiy KYSLYTSYA, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
United States Amb. Wood
United Kingdom Amb. Rowland
Russian Federation Mr. Malov
P.M. Session
Mongolia Amb. Vaanchig Purevdorj
Lebanon H.E. Mr. Gebran BASSIL, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Emigrants
Morocco H.E. Ms. Mbarka BOUAIDA, Minister Delegate
Qatar H.E. Sheikh Mohammed bin Abdulrahman bin Jassim Al-THANI, Minister’s Assistant for International Cooperation Affairs of Qatar
Turkey H.E., Mr. Naci KORU, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs

 

3 March 2015 – High Level Segment

A.M. Session
Mongolia Amb. Vaanchig Purevdorj
Democratic People’s Republic Of Korea H.E. Mr. RI Su Yong, Minister of Foreign Affairs
Germany H.E. Mr. Frank-Walter STEINMEIER, Minister of Foreign Affairs
Austria H.E. Mr. Sebastian KURZ, Federal Minister for Europe, Integration and Foreign Affairs
Spain H.E. Mr. Ignacio YBÁÑEZ RUBIO, Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs
United Kingdom Of Great Britain and Northern Ireland H.E. T. Hon Baroness ANELAY of St Johns DBE, Minister of State at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Cuba H.E. Mr. Bruno RODRIQUEZ PARRILLA, Minister for Foreign Affairs
Japan H.E. Mr. Takashi UTO, Parliamentary Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
United States Amb. Wood
Canada Ms. Anderson
Democratic People’s Republic of Korea Mr. Su
United States Amb. Wood
Japan Amb. Sano
Germany Mr. Böhm
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
Democratic People’s Republic of Korea Mr. Su
P.M. Session
Mongolia Amb. Vaanchig Purevdorj
Georgia H.E. Ms. Tamar BERUCHASHVILI, Minister of Foreign Affairs
Myanmar H.E. Mr. Thant Kyaw, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
Mexico H.E. Mr. Juan Manuel Gomez Robledo, Deputy Minister for Multilateral Affairs
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
Belgium Amb. de Crombrugghe de Picquendaele
Georgia Mr. Jgenti
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko

 

4 March 2015 – High Level Segment

A.M. Session
Mongolia Amb. Vaanchig Purevdorj
Kazakhstan H.E. Mr. Erlan IDRISSOV, Minister for Foreign Affairs
Costa Rica H.E. Mr. Manuel GONZÁLEZ SANZ, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Worship
Republic of Korea H.E. Mr. CHO Tae-yul, Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs
Latvia H.E. Mr. Edgars RINKEVICS, Minister of Foreign Affairs
Democratic People’s Republic of Korea Mr. Min
Republic of Korea Mr. Park
United States Amb. Wood
Democratic People’s Republic of Korea Mr. Su
United States Amb. Wood
Republic of Korea Mr. Su
P.M. Session
Mongolia Amb. Vaanchig Purevdorj
Ireland H.E. Mr. Charles FLANAGAN, TD, Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade
Italy H.E. Mr. Benedetto DELLA VEDOVA, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
Chile H.E. Mr. Edgardo RIVEROS, Vice-Minister for Foreign Affairs

 

5 March 2015 – High Level Segment

Mongolia Amb. Purevdorj
Mongolia H.E. Mr. Lundeg PUREVSUREN, Minister for Foreign Affairs
Iraq H.E. Dr. Ibrahim AL-JAAFARI, Minister of Foreign Affairs
Colombia H.E. Mr. Francisco ECHEVERRI LARA, Vice Minister for Multilateral Affairs
Ukraine Amb. Klymenko
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
Ukraine Amb. Klymenko
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
Ukraine Amb. Klymenko
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko

 

9 March 2015 – High Level Segment and Plenary on PAROS

Mongolia Amb. Purevdorj
Finland H.E. TUOMIOJA, Minister of Foreign Affairs
China Amb.Fu (Chinese version)
Pakistan Mr. Bokhari
Latvia (on behalf of the EU) Mr. Lusinki
United Kingdom Of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Ms. Saggese
Russian Federation Mr. Malov
United States Amb. Wood
Belarus Mr. Grinevich
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
France Ms. Robles
Italy Amb. Mati
India Amb. Varma
Indonesia Ms. Wardhani

 

10 March 2015 Plenary on NSAs

Mongolia Amb. Purevdorj
Women’s International League for Peace and Freedom (WILPF) Ms. Gandenberger
Egypt Amb. Ramadan
Pakistan Mr. Bokhari
South Africa Ms. Mancotywa-Kumshai
China Amb. Fu
Algeria Amb. Khelif
France Amb. Simon-Michel
United States Amb. Wood
United Kingdom Of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Amb. Rowland
Islamic Republic of Iran Mr. Heldari
Myanmar Amb. Maung Wai
India Amb. Varma
Ethiopia Mr. Maruta
Brazil Amb. Motta Pinto Coelho
New Zealand Ms. Donnelly
Kazakhstan Mr. Omarov
Russian Federation Mr. Deyneko
17 March 2015

Morocco Amb. Auajjar
Agency for the Prohibition of Nuclear Weapons in Latin America and the Caribbean (OPANAL) Amb. Macedo Soares
United States Amb. Wood
Brazil Amb. Motta Pinto Coelho
India Amb. Varma
Secretary of the Conference on Disarmament Mr. Fung